sean-mullowney-3BgUBmDKwiI-unsplash.jpg

2020 November Endorsements

Race/Measure
Endorsed Candidate/Position
Result
Measure L (North River Farms Referendum)
No
Win
City of Solana Beach City Council District 1
Jewel Edson
Win
City of Solana Beach Mayor
Lesa Heebner
Win
City of San Diego City Council District 9
Sean Elo
Win
City of San Diego City Council District 7
Raul Campillo
Win
City of San Diego City Council District 5
Marni von Wilpert
Win
City of San Diego City Council District 1
Joe LaCava
Win
City of San Diego Mayor
Todd Gloria
Win
City of Oceanside City Council District 4
Jane Marshall
Loss
City of Oceanside City Council District 3
Shari Mackin
Loss
City of Oceanside Mayor
Esther Sanchez
Win
City of La Mesa City Council
Jack Shu
Win
City of La Mesa City Council
Colin Parent
Win
City of Encinitas City Council District 2
Kellie Hinze
Win
City of Encinitas City Council District 1
Tony Kranz
Win
City of Encinitas Mayor
Catherine Blakespear
Win
City of Chula Vista City Council District 4
Andrea Cardenas
Win
City of Chula Vista City Council District 3
Steve Padilla
Win
City of Carlsbad City Council District 4
Teresa Acosta
Win
City of Carlsbad City Council District 2
Lela Panagides
Loss
San Diego Board of Supervisors District 3
Terra Lawson-Remer
Win
San Diego Board of Supervisors District 1
Nora Vargas
Win

2020 Primary Endorsements

Race/Measure
Endorsed Candidate/Position
Result
San Diego County Measure B (Newland Sierra)
No
Win
San Diego County Measure A (SOS)
Yes
Loss
City of Carlsbad City Council
Cori Shumacher
Win
City of Chula Vista City Council District 4
Andrea Cardenas
Win
City of Chula Vista City Council District 3
Steve Padilla
Win
City of San Diego Mayor
Todd Gloria
Win
San Diego County Board of Supervisors District 3
Kenya Taylor
Loss
San Diego County Board of Supervisors District 2
Olga Diaz
Loss

2018 November Endorsements

Race/Measure
Endorsed Candidate/Position
Result
City of Oceanside Local Measure Y (SOAR)
Yes
Loss
City of Solana Beach City Council
Kelly Harless
Win
City of Solana Beach City Council
Kristi Becker
Win
City of National City Council
Jose Rodriguez
Loss
City of National City Council
Mona Rios
Win
City of National City Mayor
Alejandra Sotelo-Solis
Win
City of La Mesa City Council
Dr. Akilah Wber
Win
City of La Mesa City Council
David Myers
Loss
City of Imperial Beach City Council
Paloma Aguirre
Win
City of Imperial Beach City Council
Ed Spriggs
Win
City of Encinitas City Council District 4
Joe Mosca
Win
City of Encinitas City Council District 3
Jody Hubbard
Win
City of Encinitas Mayor
Catherine Blakespear
Win
City of Del Mar City Council
Dwight Worden
Win
City of Carlsbad City Council District 3
Priya Bhat-Patel
Win
City of Carlsbad City Council District 1
Barbara Hamilton
Win
City of Carlsbad Mayor
Cori Schumacher
Loss
City of Chula Vista City Council District 2
Jill Galvez
Win
City of Chula Vista City Council District 1
Mark Bartlett
Loss
City of Chula Vista Mayor
Mary Salas
Win
City of San Diego City Council District 4
Myrtle Cole
Loss
City of San Diego City Council District 2
Jen Campbell
Win
San Diego County Board of Supervisors District 5
Michelle Gomez
Loss
San Diego County Board of Supervisors District 4
Nathan Fletcher
Win

2018 Primary Endorsements

Race/Measure
Endorsed Candidate/Position
Result
San Diego County Recorder/Assessor/Clerk
Matt Strabone
Loss
San Diego County Board of Supervisors District 5
Jacqueline Arisvaud
Loss
San Diego County Board of Supervisors District 4
Nathan Fletcher
Win

2016 Endorsements

Race/Measure
Endorsed Candidate/Position
Result
San Diego County Local Measure T
Yes
Loss
San Diego County Local Measure D
Yes
Loss
San Diego County Local Measure B
No
Win
San Diego County Local Measure A
No
Win
City of Solana Beach City Council
Jewel Edson
Win
City of Solana Beach City Council
Judy Hegenauer
Win
City of Solana Beach City Council
David Zito
Win
City of Santee City Council
Stephan Houlahan
Win
City of Oceanside City Council
Victor Roy
Loss
City of Oceanside City Council
Esther Sanchez
Win
City of La Mesa City Council
Colin Parent
Win
City of Escondido City Council District 3
Olga Diaz
Win
City of Encinitas City Council
Tasha Boerner Horvath
Win
City of Encinitas City Council
Tony Kranz
Win
City of Encinitas Mayor
Catherine Blakespear
Win
City of Del Mar City Council
David Druker
Win
City of Del Mar City Council
Ellen Haviland
Win
City of Del Mar City Council
Sherryl Parks
Win
City of Carlsbad City Council
Ann Tanner
Loss
City of Carlsbad City Council
Cori Schumacher
Win
City of Chula Vista City Council District 3
Steve Padilla
Win
City of San Diego City Council District 9
Georgette Gomez
Win
City of San Diego Attorney
Mara Elliot
Win
San Diego County Board of Supervisors District 3
Dave Roberts
Loss